Privacy Statement

There are multiple sections in this Statement. Each section is equally important, so we encourage you to carefully read all of them before continuing to use this website.

Introduction

This Privacy Statement is designed to inform customers and website visitors about how their personal data is gathered, used, stored or otherwise processed while browsing this website.

This website is owned by:

Types of Personal Data that We Process

We are processing (or may process) various categories of your data, which are grouped into two main types:electronic identification dataand data of your interaction with our partnered websites .

Electronic identification data includes the processing of information such as the IP address of the device you use,Operating System installed on your device,browser type and version on your device,the date and time you access the website,unique device identifiers,device location and the amount of time spent on every web page.

Also,we will collect data about your private habits in connection with your interactions with websites other than this one, namely when you visit sites of our partners (online gambling service providers) and register for a user account. If applicable, we will also look into the scope of your gaming activities on these websites. This kind of data is processed on an aggregated level and it cannot be linked to your identity.

Personal Data and Reasons for Processing

When you browse this website, we may process the following personal data concerning you. This may include:

  • Unique device identifiers
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Data: Your IP address and approximate location from which you access the website. Purpose: Presenting the relevant i-gaming content (language, legality of certain games), website security.
  • Date and time of access
  • Your email address and name
  • Data: Your email address if you subscribe to a newsletter. Purpose: Marketing communication.
  • Data about your activities on partnered websites

Data Subject and Data Controller

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) a data subject is defined as an “identified or identifiable natural persons”. Since data processing that may occur on our website is about your personal data, you are considered to be a data subject. Therefore, you can exercise your rights which are granted by the GDPR.

As we determine the purpose and means of processing your personal data on this website we are considered to be a data controller, as defined under the GDPR. By this status of data controller, we are obligated to protect your data with an utmost caution and in line with relevant data protection laws.

Cookies

The use of cookies enables us to promote our products, improve site functionalities and provide content from third parties.Any browser visiting our website will receive cookies from us. There is a dedicated Cookie Policy here that explains how we use them in detail.

Your Rights

We are under obligation to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the EU, which is where our company is based.Our data processing is about you, therefore you are a data subject. Being a data subject under the GDPR gives you the:

  • Right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • Right of access. You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information that we hold.
  • Right of rectification. You have the right to request correction of your personal data that you find inaccurate.
  • Right of data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have about you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • Right of restriction. You have the right, under limited circumstances, to request that we limit our use and processing of your personal data.
  • Right of withdrawal. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where we rely on it to process your personal information, without giving any reason to us.
  • Right to be forgotten. You have the right to request that we erase your personal data that we hold.
  • Right to lodge a complaint with your local or Danish Data Protection Authority.

As we are established in Denmark, you may choose to contact the Danish Data Protection Agency: Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, DK-1300 Copenhagen K. For more information on these rights, or if you want to send us a request concerning your rights, you can contact us at

Lawful Basis for Processing Your personal data

Processing your personal data is in our legitimate interest- it is necessary to update our products and services. Your data helps us to improve our website so that we can secure and maintain regular functionality of our website , widen the scope of communication with you , conduct website analytics and statistics , keep potential issues with our services to a minimum and to improve your overall user experience . We rely on your consent to send you notifications and newsletters.

Protecting Your Data

Data is collected exclusively in regard of necessary requirements that are explained in this Statement as we only process data that we really need. We are strongly committed to making sure that your data is regularly updated and stored in a secure environment. Please note that we will use the information until the purpose of processing is met.

In order to achieve that we apply different technical and organisational measures to ensure the protection of your personal data against:

  • Unlawful access,
  • Accidental loss,
  • Unauthorised alteration,
  • All kinds of unauthorised or unlawful activities.

 

Only staff that are appropriately authorised can access your data and only if such access is necessary for them to complete assigned work tasks. Security and business requirements serve as a basis for these restrictions. Our control of access is structured in multiple levels.

Transfer of Your Data to Third Countries

Your personal data can be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)for reasons of improving our products or providing our services.When this is required, we will make every effort to make sure that an adequate level of protection and appropriate safeguards are in place, as defined by GDPR and the applicable data protection laws.

Your data may be exported to:

  • A recipient based in a country that the European Commission considers to have an adequate level of data protection. A list of countries that provide an adequate level of data protection is available here.
  • A recipient based in the US, whereby we aim to transfer your data as set out by the Privacy Shield mechanism. You’ll find the link to a detailed overview of the Privacy Shield framework here.
  • A recipient in a country that does not provide an adequate level of data protection, according to the European Commission. In this case, we will use contracts (Data Protection Agreements) that require the recipient to protect your personal data using the same standards used within the EEA and implement appropriate safeguards, as defined by the applicable data protection law, particularly the GDPR.

Who Else Can Access Your Data

If necessary, we will share your personal data with third parties.For the sake of executing tasks previously agreed upon, the third parties are given the right to process any necessary information. Please be aware that only we can determine the purpose and means of the processing of your data, as well as decide which of your data is going to be processed to perform delegated tasks. The third parties are categorized as follows: entities that help us to regularly provide and further develop our services (e.g. analytics, maintenance, marketing, development, functionality improvement).
It is important to state that we may also share acquired data with 
members of the Better Collective Group, which includes Better Collective A/S and its’ subsidiaries,as well as public authorities and law enforcement agencies where we are legally required to do so.

Variation Clause

This Privacy Statement may be modified when required.

When we make minor modifications to this Privacy Statement, this will not have any influence on your rights or obligations. Minor modifications may include, but are not limited to, organisational and grammatical changes to this Privacy Statement to make it easier to read.

By essential modifications, however, we consider all changes and updates that may affect your obligations or rights regarding how we safeguard or process your data. If essential updates or modifications occur, you will be properly notified in advance.

This Privacy Statement is effective from 25th May 2018.


Cookie Policy

Intro

We believe in being transparent with our users about how we collect and use their data. To find out more about this and us as a data controller, you can read our Privacy Policy.

This Cookie Policy is aimed at making it clear for website users (“you”) how, when and why we use cookies.

For the information on how to delete or block cookies, please see the section How can I change my cookie settings? below. However, before you take any action with regard to cookies, we warmly advise you to read this policy.

Which information can you find in this policy?

Our use of cookies

About cookies

Which cookies do we use and what is their purpose?

Essential cookies

Preference and functionality cookies

Analytics cookies

Marketing cookies

Third party cookies

How can I change my cookie settings?

Opt-out from third party service we use

Changing browser settings

How to disable Flash cookies

Variation clause

Our use of cookies

Any browser visiting our Website will receive cookies from us. Insofar as cookies we use are not strictly necessary for the provision of this website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

We use cookies on our Website because we wish all of our users to have the best possible on-site experience. Information provided via cookies makes it possible to optimise your 12-bet.com experience.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. In our Privacy Policy you can find out more about what personal data relating to our users is being processed.

Back to top

About cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by websites that you visit. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. The use of cookies helps you to navigate between pages efficiently, helps remember your preferences and improve your browsing experience in other ways. Cookies can also help ensure that the marketing you see online is more relevant to you and your interests.

Other technologies, including data we store on your web browser or device, identifiers associated with your device and other software are used for similar purposes. In this policy, we refer to all of these technologies as “cookies.”

Cookies can be classified by their lifespan, the domain to which they belong and place of storage.

By lifespan, cookies are either:

  • session cookies which are erased when the user closes the browser – session cookies only last for as long as the session (usually the current visit to a website or a browser session).
  • persistent cookies which remain on the user’s computer/device for a pre-defined period of time (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). Persistent cookies help us to recognise you, so it’s easier to return to our Website or interact with our service without having to sign in or change your settings every time. After you sign in,

As for the domain to which it belongs, there are either:

  • first-party cookies which are set by the web server of the visited page and share the same domain or
  • third-party cookies stored by a different domain to the visited page’s domain. This can happen when the webpage references a file, such as JavaScript, located outside of its’ domain.

Taking into account where cookies are stored, there are:

  • browser cookies that are sent by a website and stored on the user’s browser. Browser cookies store less than Flash cookies and only the browser where the cookies are stored may access them.
  • flash cookies are known as local shared objects and they are different from browser cookies because of the amount, type and manner in which the data is stored. They are stored outside of the browser and they may be accessed by multiple browser on same computer.

To find out more about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Back to top

Which cookies do we use and what is their purpose?

We use all types of cookies that are explained above. A detailed description of our cookies, their functions and sources can be found below.

Essential cookies

Essential cookies are necessary for our website to work effectively. They help make the website usable by enabling basic functionalities like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. This type of cookies may be used to protect and accelerate our website by automatically optimising the delivery of our content. This is how you get the fastest page load times and best performance. Also, essential cookies may be used for security reasons and to identify our trusted visitors. They may filter bots and distinguish them from legitimate users, preventing any form of spam activity on our website.

These cookies do not correspond to any user ID in our web application, nor do the cookies store any personally identifiable information. We advise you not to switch off these cookies. If you set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, please be aware that after doing so, some parts of the webpage may not work.

Preference and functionality cookies

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video, commenting on a blog or using a live chat service.

Analytics cookies

Analytics cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. We use different analytics cookies in order to analyse information about how our website is being used. Analytics cookies can process information about the number of visitors to the website, where visitors to the website came from, the pages they visit, scrolling activities, downloads, information about user agent, time spent on the website and approximate geo-location of a device that you use to access our website. We use this information to compile reports that help us to improve the website. Reports may be visually presented through heat maps and anonymised screen recordings. All data we process by use of this type of cookies are presented in an aggregated form and/or pseudonymised.

We mainly use analytics cookies provided by Google Analytics, Clicky, Hotjar, Visual Website Optimizer. However, please be aware that we may use analytics cookies provided by other companies which services we may also use for analytics and analytical purposes.

Marketing cookies

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display advertisements that are relevant and engaging for the individual user.

For marketing purposes we may use various services including, but not limited to, Eloqua, and AdForm. For the purpose of regular functioning of marketing services, marketing cookies are used. These cookies serve to personalise the way we communicate with you. If you accept to receive advertising material, marketing cookies help us to evaluate your personal preferences toward specific content that we further use to deliver advertising material to you that correspond to your preferences.

Please be aware that we may use marketing cookies provided by other companies whose services we may use for marketing purposes. Also, third party cookies (see the section below) may be placed by our partners in order to promote their products. Promotional activities may include inter alia providing interstitial advertisement.

Third party cookies

Third parties may set cookies when you visit our Website. Sometimes that is because we have hired the third party to provide services on our behalf. In other cases, it is because our web pages contain advertisements from third parties, or content such as videos and news. Because your browser connects to those third parties’ web servers to retrieve that content, third parties are able to set or read their own cookies on your device and may collect information about your online activities across websites or online services. Finally, in some cases third party tracking cookies may also be necessary for the effective use of affiliate links and the performance of any affiliate agreements we have in place.

Back to top

How can I change my cookie settings?

You may at any time choose to disable some or all of the cookies. You have several ways to do disable cookies.

Opt-out from third party service we use

You can opt-out from being tracked by some of the third party service providers we mainly rely on, by the following instructions they provide:

Changing browser settings

The most used web browsers allow you to manage the majority of cookies through the browser’s settings. Keep in mind that if you limit the ability of websites to set cookies, you may worsen your overall user experience, since it (inter alia) will no longer be personalised to you.

If you still do not want to receive cookies from our Website, you can change your browser settings on a device you are using to access our services. Below you can find short instructions on how to disable cookies on the most popular Internet browsers. Also, you can find links to the cookie management section for the most popular Internet browsers. Please carefully read the following instructions:

  • Internet Explorer: Click on the Tools button, then on Internet Options. In the General tab, choose Browsing history, click on Settings. Then click Select files and select the Cookie(s) you wish to disable. Then close the window containing the list of Cookies and click twice on OK to return to internet. More instructions available here.
  • Firefox browser: Click on the Firefox Menu icon, then on the Tools button, then Options; in the window that appears, select Privacy and collect Remove Specific Cookies. Select the Cookies you wish to disable then remove them. More instructions available here.
  • Safari: click on the Settings button, then on Preferences. In the window that appears, choose Privacy/Security and click on Show Cookies. Select the Cookies you wish to disable then click on Delete or Delete All. More instructions available here.
  • Chrome: click on the Google Chrome menu, then Settings. At the bottom of the page, click on Advanced Settings. In the Privacy section, click on Content Settings. To disable cookies:
    • Select Block sites from storing any data;
    • Click on Cookies and site data then move the mouse over the website which created the Cookie, and click on X in the right corner, or click on Remove All.

    More information available here.

  • Safari (mobile) – For more information please visit the following link.

For instructions on how to disable cookies on Internet browsers that are not given above, please consult the documentation that your browser manufacturer provides.

How to disable Flash cookies

Changing browser settings will not remove Flash cookies. If you would like to disable Flash cookies, you can get the instructions here. If you disable Flash cookies, you will not have access to many features that make your experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Back to top

Variation clause

It may be necessary to amend this Cookie Policy at times based on changing technical and business needs or to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements of EU Data Protection Law.

Essential modifications are those that affect your rights and state with regard to the protection and processing of your personal data. The essential modifications may include, but are not limited to, launch of new services, deployment of new technologies and processing your data for new purposes. Therefore, if we make essential modifications to this Cookie Policy, we will send you notice through our Services, or by other means, and give you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. You will be asked to consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the updated Policy. If you do not consent to this, you may not be able to use your account and services available for registered users.

In addition, from time to time we may make minor modifications to our Cookie Policy. These types of modifications may include, but are not limited to, organisational and grammatical changes in order to make this policy easier to read. The fact that you continue to use our services after we publish the updated Cookie Policy with only minor modifications means that the processing of your personal data is subject to the updated Cookie Policy with only minor modifications.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on cookie use.

Back to top